To be eligible for one of these loans you must:

  • be aged 24 or over at the start of your course.
  • be undertaking an eligible course at an approved college or training organisation in England.

  • be living in the UK on the first day of your course
  • have been living in the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man for 3 years immediately before starting your course
  • be a UK national or have ‘settled status’ (this means there’s no restrictions on how long you can stay

You may also be eligible if you:

  • are an EU national or a family member of one
  • are a refugee
  • have humanitarian protection (as a result of a failed application for asylum)
  • are a migrant worker
  • are the child of a Swiss national
  • are the child of a Turkish worker

Check details on which type of courses are eligible by contacting our admission office.